2019 IL App (2d) 170196
[…] derive only from the statute.” Baller, 2018 IL App (3d) 160165, ¶ 16. That is true, but we fail to
see how appellate review of the determination of cause and prejudice creates any new right.
Defendant might have a statutory right to an initial screening free from the State’s input, but it
- 10 -
2019 IL App (2d) 170196
does not follow that a violation of that right necessarily requires reversal. Violations of
procedural rights conferred by statute in criminal prosecutions can be subject to a harmless-error
analysis. For example, section 115-1 of the Code provides that “[a]ll prosecutions except on a
plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant
waives a jury trial in writing.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2016). Yet in
People v. Silas, 278 Ill. App. 3d 400, 403 (1996), we held that “[w]here *** a defendant has
made a knowing oral waiver of his right to a jury trial in open court, the absence of a written jury