MODIFY and AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed June 17, 2019.
[…] subpoenas for various reasons and proposed to produce for in camera inspection a copy of the
Mesquite Police Department’s internal affairs file pertaining to Officer Embrey. The trial court
reviewed the file in camera and ruled that appellant was not entitled to the records because there
was no additional information in them relevant to the motion for new trial. The trial court granted
the City’s motion to quash.
We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to quash for an abuse of discretion. Torres v.
State, 424 S.W.3d 245, 261–62 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d). Article 24.02
of the code of criminal procedure provides for a subpoena duces tecum as follows: “If a witness
have in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as evidence, the subpoena
may specify such evidence and direct that the witness bring the same with him and produce it in
court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.02. The right of compulsory process, however, is not
absolute. Torres, 424 S.W.3d at 262. A defendant bears the burden of a plausible showing that
the evidence would be material and favorable. Id.