and Kara V. Bordman, for defendant-appellant.
[…] II. Exclusion of Progressive’s Billing Evidence
Progressive next argues that the trial court improperly excluded its evidence
challenging the reasonableness of the hospital’s billing practices. We agree with
Progressive’s general statement of the law in this area. Indeed, to ensure that our
holding above causes no confusion, we restate the long-standing evidentiary rule in
these cases: Evidence that the hospital would accept less than the amount claimed in
a medical lien to satisfy the underlying bill is admissible to challenge the
reasonableness of the bill. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1(b) (the presumption of
reasonableness of medical charges is rebutted by “sworn testimony that the charge
for that provider’s service . . . can be satisfied by a payment of an amount less than
the amount charged”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 414. Defendants in these
cases may seek discovery on this issue and courts should freely admit this evidence
at trial.
The flaw in Progressive’s argument is that it never sought to admit this sort of
- 12 -
SYKES V. VIXAMAR
Opinion of the Court
evidence.