Sfreddo v. HicksÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1). The portion of the document in question here is the “notarial certificate” or “certificate,” defined as [t]he portion of a notarized record that is completed by the notary, bears the notary’s signature and seal, and states the facts attested by the notary in a particular notarization. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(12). Before the trial court, Husband’s attorney argued that the notarial certificate was not proper because North Carolina General Statute § 10B-3 “section C2 has been satisfied, but I would say C1 and B have not been satisfied.” Husband did not challenge the acknowledgment under § 10B-3(1)(a), “[a]n individual appeared in person before the notary and presented a record[;]” his counsel stated, “[a]rguably, that’s occurred.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1)(a). Thus, Husband’s argument was that the certificate failed because it did not show (1) Husband and Wife were “personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence[;]” and - 17 - SFREDDO V. HICKS Opinion of the Court (2) they “[i]ndicated to the notary that the signature[s] on the record [were their] . . . signature[s].”