SFREDDO V. HICKS
[…] Q. Ma’am, you can’t tell me what she looked at.
A. Oh. OK.
Q. I mean, you can assume, but I can’t take your
assumptions.
A. Well, she looked our licenses and made sure that
they were us.
Q. Ma’am, I don’t know that I can even take that
testimony.5
A. OK.
Q. You definitely can tell me that she asked for your
licenses and you gave them to her.
A. OK. She asked for our licenses, and we gave them to
her.
Q. And you can’t tell me what she did with--you can’t
tell me what she said. If she said what she was
doing. You can’t tell me what you assume she was
doing.
5North Carolina General Statute § 10B-3(16) defines “[p]ersonal appearance and appear in person
before a notary” as “[a]n individual and a notary are in close physical proximity to one another so that
they may freely see and communicate with one another and exchange records back and forth during
the notarization process.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(16). North Carolina General Statute § 10B-3(22)
defines “[s]atisfactory evidence” as “[i]dentification of an individual based on either of the following: a.
At least one current document issued by a federal, state, or federal or state-recognized tribal
government agency bearing the photographic image of the individual’s face and either the signature
or a physical description of the individual.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(22). Wife’s testimony shows that
she and Husband “appear[e]d in person” before the notary, provided their drivers licenses as
“[s]atisfactory evidence” of their identities and signed the Agreement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(16), (22).
- 21 -
SFREDDO V. HICKS