Sfreddo v. HicksÂ
[…] Here, the certificate on the Agreement reads, IN WlTNESS WHEREOF, the parties have signed, sealed and acknowledged this Agreement in duplicate originals, one of which is retained by each of the parties hereto. [Husband’s signature] JACOB MICHAEL HICKS (Husband) Sworn to and subscribed to before me, this the 14 day of May, 2009. [Notary seal.] [Signature of Monica R. Livingston in cursive and print] (Notary Public) My commission expires: Nov. 29, 2010 The quoted portion is repeated verbatim again with the Wife’s name and signature. We first note that North Carolina General Statute § 10B-3(1)(c) requires that the person signing the document must either “indicate[ ] to the notary that the signature on the record was the individual’s signature” or “sign[] the record while in the physical presence of the notary and while being personally observed signing the record by the notary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1)(c). In other words, there is no requirement to satisfy both “C2” and “C1” as Husband’s counsel seemed to contend. Husband conceded that the parties had signed in the presence of the notary, satisfying subsection (c)(2), so there was no need for the acknowledgement to comply with subsection (c)(1) as well. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(c). Thus, despite Husband’s counsel’s statements, the only portion of the acknowledgement challenged - 18 - SFREDDO V. HICKS Opinion of the Court by Husband was “B” that “[t]he individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1)(b). The notarial certificate does not include as much detail or the exact wording as some commonly used forms, but it includes the substance required by North Carolina General Statute § 10B-3.4 See id.