JOHNSON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] in failing to apply Price Waterhouse and that a new determination under that framework is required.
We need not address these additional Findings of Fact.
- 14 -
JOHNSON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUBLIC SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
remand for the ALJ to apply the correct framework, reweigh the evidence accordingly,
and issue a new Final Decision.
B. Veteran’s Preference
Johnson also contends the trial court erred in concluding that she failed to
meet her burden of proof that NCDPS failed to properly apply a veterans’ preference.
We disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 126-80 states:
It shall be the policy of the State of North Carolina that, in
appreciation for their service to this State and this country
during a period of war, and in recognition of the time and
advantage lost toward the pursuit of a civilian career,
veterans shall be granted preference in employment for
positions subject to the provisions of this Chapter with
every State department, agency, and institution.
N.C.G.S. § 126-80 (2017). It is the applicant’s burden to “submit a DD Form 214,
Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty, along with a State Application
for Employment . . . to the appointing authority.” 25 N.C.A.C. 1H.1102. The