Johnson v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Substantial evidence is relevant evidence a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). “We conduct a de novo review of an asserted error of law falling under subsections 150B-51(b)(1)-(4) . . . .” Id. at ___, 811 S.E.2d at 631. “Under a de novo -5- JOHNSON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUBLIC SAFETY Opinion of the Court review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the ALJ.” Id. (citation and internal quotations marks omitted). 2. Legal Frameworks Under N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02, “[a]n applicant for State employment, a State employee, or former State employee may allege discrimination or harassment based on . . . sex . . . if the employee believes that he or she has been discriminated against in his or her application for employment . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(b)(1) (2017). “[W]e look to federal decisions for guidance in establishing evidentiary standards and principles of law to be applied in discrimination cases.” N.C. Dep’t. of Correction v. Gibson, 308 N.C. 131, 136, 301 S.E.2d 78, 82 (1983).