Johnson v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] We need not address these additional Findings of Fact. - 14 - JOHNSON V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUBLIC SAFETY Opinion of the Court remand for the ALJ to apply the correct framework, reweigh the evidence accordingly, and issue a new Final Decision. B. Veteran’s Preference Johnson also contends the trial court erred in concluding that she failed to meet her burden of proof that NCDPS failed to properly apply a veterans’ preference. We disagree. N.C.G.S. § 126-80 states: It shall be the policy of the State of North Carolina that, in appreciation for their service to this State and this country during a period of war, and in recognition of the time and advantage lost toward the pursuit of a civilian career, veterans shall be granted preference in employment for positions subject to the provisions of this Chapter with every State department, agency, and institution. N.C.G.S. § 126-80 (2017).