FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] rules of workers' compensation procedure, the
Legislature unconstitutionally enlarged this Court's
jurisdiction by delegating to it powers that belong
exclusively to the executive branch of government. Were
we to conclude otherwise, the Legislature would have the
discretion to statutorily alter this Court's jurisdiction
under the Florida Constitution.
Id. at 479.
Despite the clear declaration of the supreme court in 2004
that it did not have jurisdiction to promulgate rules of workers’
compensation procedure, the OJCC may have assumed supreme
court adoption of such rules was required under section 440.29(3),
Florida Statutes (2010), which stated, “The practice and procedure
before the judges of compensation claims shall be governed by the
rules adopted by the Supreme Court, except to the extent that such
rules conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis
added.) However, section 440.29(3) was subsequently amended in
2011 to provide: “The practice and procedure before the judges of
compensation claims shall be governed by rules adopted by the
Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims, except to the extent
that such rules conflict with the provisions of this chapter.”
§ 440.29(3), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).
Thus, pursuant to the supreme court and the plain language
of section 440.29(3), there exists no statutory or constitutional
grant of rulemaking authority to the supreme court in workers’
compensation proceedings.