FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] See § 440.093(2), Fla. Stat. (requiring mental or nervous injuries
to be demonstrated by clear and convincing medical evidence);
§ 440.09(1) (in occupational disease and repetitive exposure cases
both causation and sufficient exposure to support causation must
be proven by clear and convincing evidence); § 440.02(1), Fla. Stat.
(exposure to toxic substance is not an injury by accident arising
out of employment unless there is clear and convincing evidence
establishing that exposure to the specific substance involved, at
the levels to which the employee was exposed, can cause the
injury); § 440.19(4), Fla. Stat. (“If a claimant contends that an
employer or its carrier is estopped from raising a statute of
limitations defense and the carrier demonstrates that it has
provided notice to the employee in accordance with s. 440.185 and
that the employer has posted notice in accordance with s. 440.055,
the employee must demonstrate estoppel by clear and convincing
evidence.”); § 440.09(7)(c), Fla. Stat. (“If the injured worker refuses
to submit to a drug test, it shall be presumed in the absence of
clear and convincing evidence to the contrary that the injury was
11
occasioned primarily by the influence of drugs.”); § 440.11(1)(b),
Fla. Stat.