Teresita De Jesus Abreu v. Riverland Elementary School and Broward County etc.
[…] Were we to conclude otherwise, the Legislature would have the discretion to statutorily alter this Court's jurisdiction under the Florida Constitution. Id. at 479. Despite the clear declaration of the supreme court in 2004 that it did not have jurisdiction to promulgate rules of workers’ compensation procedure, the OJCC may have assumed supreme court adoption of such rules was required under section 440.29(3), Florida Statutes (2010), which stated, “The practice and procedure before the judges of compensation claims shall be governed by the rules adopted by the Supreme Court, except to the extent that such rules conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) However, section 440.29(3) was subsequently amended in 2011 to provide: “The practice and procedure before the judges of compensation claims shall be governed by rules adopted by the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims, except to the extent that such rules conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” § 440.29(3), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to the supreme court and the plain language of section 440.29(3), there exists no statutory or constitutional grant of rulemaking authority to the supreme court in workers’ compensation proceedings.