Teresita De Jesus Abreu v. Riverland Elementary School and Broward County etc.
[…] This Court has acknowledged that IME provisions should not be applied in isolation but must be considered in light of other statutory processes. Cooper, 659 So. 2d at 340. Section 440.25(4)(d), Florida Statutes, further provides: When there is a conflict in the medical evidence submitted at the hearing, the provision of s. 440.13 shall apply. The report or testimony of the expert medical advisor shall be admitted into evidence in a proceeding and all costs incurred in connection with such examination and testimony may be assessed as costs in the proceeding, subject to the provisions of s. 440.13. Separation of Powers First, the Claimant raises a constitutional challenge to the presumption of correctness afforded an EMA, asserting it is a “procedural rule” which violates the guarantee of separation of powers; specifically, the presumption infringes upon the supreme court’s authority to