Teresita De Jesus Abreu v. Riverland Elementary School and Broward County etc.
[…] See § 440.093(2), Fla. Stat. (requiring mental or nervous injuries to be demonstrated by clear and convincing medical evidence); § 440.09(1) (in occupational disease and repetitive exposure cases both causation and sufficient exposure to support causation must be proven by clear and convincing evidence); § 440.02(1), Fla. Stat. (exposure to toxic substance is not an injury by accident arising out of employment unless there is clear and convincing evidence establishing that exposure to the specific substance involved, at the levels to which the employee was exposed, can cause the injury); § 440.19(4), Fla. Stat. (“If a claimant contends that an employer or its carrier is estopped from raising a statute of limitations defense and the carrier demonstrates that it has provided notice to the employee in accordance with s. 440.185 and that the employer has posted notice in accordance with s. 440.055, the employee must demonstrate estoppel by clear and convincing evidence.”); § 440.09(7)(c), Fla. Stat. (“If the injured worker refuses to submit to a drug test, it shall be presumed in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary that the injury was 11 occasioned primarily by the influence of drugs.”); § 440.11(1)(b), Fla. Stat.