United States v. Bessmertnyy, No. ACM 39322
[…] claim, and finding none, we are not persuaded that Appellant’s conviction of indecent
recording of KG in Specification 1 of Charge II was legally insufficient on these
grounds, or on grounds that the military judge failed to properly instruct the mem-
bers on the elements of the offense.
15
United States v. Bessmertnyy, No. ACM 39322
without legal justification or lawful authorization. 19 See MCM, pt. IV, ¶
45c.b.(4). The term “distribute” means “delivering to the actual or construc-
tive possession of another, including transmission by electronic means.” Arti-
cle 120c, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920c(d)(5). The terms “private area” and “under
circumstances in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of pri-
vacy” are defined by statute the same as they were in our analysis of Specifi-
cation 1 of Charge II above.
As discussed in our analysis of the elements of the offense of indecent re-
cording, supra, we find a rational factfinder could have found beyond a rea-