United States v. Bessmertnyy, No. ACM 39322
[…] of privacy;
(2) knowingly photographs, videotapes, films, or records by any
means the private area of another person, without that other
person’s consent and under circumstances in which that other
person has a reasonable expectation of privacy; or
(3) knowingly broadcasts or distributes any such recording that
the person knew or reasonably should have known was made
under the circumstances proscribed in paragraphs (1) and (2);
13
United States v. Bessmertnyy, No. ACM 39322
is guilty of an offense under this section and shall be punished
as a court-martial may direct.
10 U.S.C. § 920c(a) (emphasis added).
To prove distribution of an indecent recording in violation of paragraph
(3) of Article 120c(a), UCMJ, the Government is required to prove an appel-
lant distributed a recording that the appellant “knew or reasonably should
have known was made under the circumstances proscribed in paragraphs (1)
[indecent viewing] and (2) [indecent recording]” of Article 120c(a), UCMJ. See
Article 120c(a)(3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(3) (emphasis added). Appellant
relies on the conjunction, “and,” to claim that the Government was required