Lewis v. Rehkow
[…] Baker, 237 Ariz. at 114, ¶ 6 (quoting A.R.S. § 25-103(B), (C)); see A.R.S. § 25-411(J). ¶9 To change an existing custody order, the superior court must determine there “has been a material change in circumstances affecting the welfare of the child.” Canty v. Canty, 178 Ariz. 443, 448 (App. 1994). Only if the superior court finds there has been a material change in circumstances does it then proceed to analyze best interests. See A.R.S. § 25-411(L) (“The court shall deny the motion [to modify] unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings.”); Christopher K. v. Markaa S., 233 Ariz. 297, 300, ¶ 15 (App. 2013) (“If the court finds . . . a [material] change in circumstances, it must then determine whether a change in custody would be in the child’s best interests.”).