In re Parental Rights to R.M.
[…] RELEVANT AND SUPPORTIVE OF FINDINGS THAT THE FATHER CHALLENGES
The father’s due process challenge is to one of the 44 findings of fact made by the
trial court; specifically, the following language from finding 2:
The father disputed the facts contained in the dependency petition at this
trial, however, the dependency court adopted the allegations set forth in the
petition as findings of fact. They are a verity, that cannot be disputed.
6
Of the four elements that the father does not challenge, the first three are
procedural and are seldom in dispute. RCW 13.34.180(1)(a)-(c). The sixth element,
also unchallenged by the father, is, “That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136
have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services,
reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the
foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.”
RCW 13.34.180(1)(d).
16
No. 35833-0-III
In re Parental Rights to R.M.
CP at 310. As the father correctly contends, the Department’s burden of proof in a
dependency proceeding is a preponderance of the evidence, whereas its burden of