In re Parental Rights to R.M.
[…] Sealed Br. of Appellant at
13 n.5. But the father did not assign error to ineffective assistance of counsel and fails to
present argument on the essential demonstrations of deficient representation and
prejudice. We will not review the suggestion that counsel was ineffective. In re Welfare
of L.N.B.-L., 157 Wn. App. 215, 243-44, 237 P.3d 944 (2010); RAP 10.3(g).
19
No. 35833-0-III
In re Parental Rights to R.M.
A. Sufficient evidence supports the court’s finding that there is little likelihood
that conditions will be remedied in the near future (RCW 13.34.180(1)(e))
RCW 13.34.180(1)(e) requires a demonstration “[t]hat there is little likelihood that
conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near
future.” “A determination of what constitutes the near future depends on the age of the
child and the circumstances of the placement.” In re Dependency of T.L.G., 126 Wn.
App. 181, 204, 108 P.3d 156 (2005). Ms. Liesch testified at the termination trial that the
near future for R.M. was “now.” RP at 353.