Com. v. Dixon, M.
[…] Id. at 16. Appellant further avers that he obeyed the speed limit and that there is no direct evidence in the record that he “consciously and willfully disregarded an order from one of the officers.” Id. at 16-17. The record clearly belies Appellant’s claims. “[U]pon a visual and audible signal to stop by a police officer, a driver who fails or refuses to stop, or flees, or attempts to elude a pursuing officer,” is guilty of fleeing or attempting to elude an officer. Commonwealth v. Wise, 171 A.3d 784, 790 (Pa. Super. 2017). See also 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a). “The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency lights or siren.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(b). Moreover, we note that driving in excess of the speed limit is not a required element of this crime, as Appellant suggests. A violation of Section 3733 occurs simply when one “willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a).