C. Helm v. Allison Ratterman
[…] PID 1034. The ORI policy “promote[s] these objectives by establishing a framework of methods and principles for assessing and conducting inquiries and investigations regarding allegations or incidents of ‘research misconduct.’” Id. Further, the ORI policy “is intended to carry out University of Louisville’s responsibilities under the Public Health Service (PHS) Policies on Research Misconduct, 42 CFR Part 93.” Id. 42 C.F.R § 93.100(b) provides that “[i]nstitutions and institutional members have an affirmative duty to protect PHS funds from misuse by ensuring the integrity of all PHS supported work, and primary responsibility for responding to and reporting allegations of research misconduct.” These provisions show that Defendants’ duties under the policy ran to several different persons and institutions; thus, Helm has not adequately shown that Defendants, through the ORI policy, promised to act primarily for his benefit so as to render them fiduciaries.