HL&C - Laura Villa LLC v. Randy R. Shoemake
[…] In his order, the chancellor found that, because Georgia had not signed the deed of trust as a part of the 2010 contract, the contract was void pursuant to Mississippi homestead law. To claim a homestead exemption in this state, one must be “a Mississippi resident and a householder who occupied the land and house in question as a residence.” In re Franzke, 634 So. 2d 117, 120 (Miss. 1994). For married couples, Mississippi Code Annotated § 89-1-29 provides that: A conveyance, mortgage, deed of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse or by an attorney in fact for the spouse. The statute was passed “primarily as a protection for the wife in lieu of dower which had been abolished by statute.” Grantham v. Ralle, 158 So. 2d 719, 724 (Miss. 1963).