A19A0324. BROOKS v. LOPEZ. DO-013
[…] a party permission to appeal an interlocutory order, the party must file a notice of
appeal within a specified period to confer jurisdiction on the appellate court.”)
4
consideration of those documents is waived.3 In light of this, we need not look
beyond the record before the superior court to resolve the appeal, and we deny as
moot Lopez’s motion to exclude the late-filed documents.
1. Brooks argues that the superior court erred by granting the petition for
genetic testing because the issue of his paternity had been resolved in a prior judicial
proceeding between the parties. We agree.4
OCGA § 9-12-40 provides: “A judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their
privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law
might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was
3
See Williams v. Durden, 347 Ga. App. 363, 367 n.2 (819 SE2d 524) (2018)
(holding that a party’s failure to object waived any challenge to admissibility on
authentication grounds); Tselios v. Sarsour, 341 Ga. App. 471, 474, n. 3 (800 SE2d