A19A0118. ANDERSON v. THE STATE.
[…] State, 320 Ga. App. 340, 344 (3) (739
SE2d 773) (2013).
11
White, 319 Ga. App. at 531 (2) (punctuation omitted); accord McNair, 293
Ga. at 284; Daniels, 320 Ga. App. at 344 (3).
12
Gordon v. State, 334 Ga. App. 633, 637 (780 SE2d 376) (2015) (punctuation
omitted); accord Marlow v. State, 339 Ga. App. 790, 795 (2) (792 SE2d 712) (2016).
12
theft by taking at some point within this three-year span, and the State was only
required to prove the offense occurred within that time span.
But during this three-year time frame, the applicable sentencing statute
changed. Former OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (2009) provided: “A person convicted of
a violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 shall be punished as for a
misdemeanor except . . . [i]f the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded
$500.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or,
in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor[.]” Nevertheless, effective
July 1, 2012,13 OCGA § 16-8-12 was amended and at that point it provided:
A person convicted of a violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through
16-8-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor except . . . If the property
which was the subject of the theft was at least $1,500.01 in value but
was less than $5,000.00 in value, by imprisonment for not less than one
nor more than five years and, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for
a misdemeanor[.]14
Thus, the 2012 amendment raised the value of the subject property—from $500 to
$1,500.01—that the State was required to prove before a felony sentence could be
13
See Ga. L. 2012, p. 112, §4-1 (a).
14
OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (C) (2012).
13