A19A0118. ANDERSON v. THE STATE.
[…] years of age or older who is not a resident of a long-term care facility. . . .”6 As to
4
Miller v. State, 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation
omitted); accord Westbrooks v. State, 309 Ga. App. 398, 399-400 (1) (710 SE2d 594)
(2011).
5
See Ga. L. 2009, p. 725, § 2 (effective July 1, 2009). During the three-year
span in which the State alleges Anderson committed this offense, the statute was not
significantly amended. See Ga. L. 2012, Act 617, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, Act 624, § 30; Ga.
L. 2009, p. 725, § 2.
6
See OCGA § 30-5-3 (7.1) (2009). In 2013, the statute was amended such that
subsection (7.1) was changed to subsection (6). See Ga. L. 2013, Act 132, § 1-5
(effective July 1, 2013).
7
theft by taking, OCGA § 16-8-2 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft
by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully
appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the
property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”
Finally, as to financial-transaction-card fraud, OCGA § 16-9-33 (a) (2) (A) provides:
A person commits the offense of financial transaction card fraud when,
with intent to defraud the issuer; a person or organization providing