CARR v. the STATE.
[…] We disagree with Carr’s characterization of the subject testimony and find no error. “The admission or exclusion of lay opinion evidence is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court, and appellate courts will not interfere with such a ruling absent an abuse of discretion.” Dagne v. Schroeder, 336 Ga. App. 36, 38 (2) (783 SE2d 426) (2016) (citation omitted). OCGA § 24-7-701 (a) provides that “[i]if the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are (1) [r]ationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) [h]elpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) [n]ot based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge[.] 17 At trial, the State tendered a witness who was qualified without objection as an expert in forensic accounting and fraud examination.