CARR v. the STATE.
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, we find that there was ample evidence presented to convict Carr of at least two predicate acts of theft or money laundering. The predicate acts alleged in the indictment met the definition of a “pattern of racketeering activity” as required under OCGA § 16-14-3 (8) (2010) of “at least two [incidents] of racketeering activity . . . that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents.” The State established a number of instances of racketeering activity that had the same intents and results (acquisition of money and property), the same victim (the widow), and the same accomplices (Carr, his father, and another person).