CARR v. the STATE.
[…] More specifically, Carr argues that (1) the indictment did not sufficiently allege and the State did not prove any acts involving theft; and (2) there was no evidence of concealment to support the money laundering predicates. We disagree. In counts 1 through 3 of the indictment, the State charged Carr in considerable detail with conspiring to acquire money and property through a pattern of racketeering activity (OCGA § 16-14-4 (c)) which was carried out by his participation 7 in an unlawful enterprise (OCGA § 16-14-4 (a)-(b)). OCGA § 16-14-4 (2010) provides that: (a) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money. (b) It is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. (c) It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section. “A person participates in a pattern of racketeering activity when he or she engages in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are