CARR v. the STATE.
[…] “A conviction under RICO is a two-step process: (1) proving that appellant has committed two or more offenses of the sorts included in the RICO 8 statutes, and (2) proving that the two or more offenses have been committed as a part of an enterprise engaging in a pattern of racketeering activity, as defined in the RICO Act.” Martin v. State, 189 Ga. App. 483, 495 (10) (376 SE2d 888) (1988). The indictment charged Carr with committing thirty-six predicate acts: twenty- five acts involving theft and eleven acts involving money laundering. As to the acts involving theft, OCGA § 16-8-2 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” Despite Carr’s argument that he did not unlawfully obtain the widow’s property because the money he received were gifts and/or reimbursement for his service as the widow’s attorney-in-fact, the widow testified that she never authorized Carr to take $3.5 million from her.