Selvage v. Franklin.
[…] Such order shall set forth in detail why the court awarded custody in the manner set forth in the order. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (8). Furthermore, OCGA § 9-11-52 (a) provides that “in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law.” See Warren v. Smith, 336 Ga. App. 342, 344-345 (785 SE2d 25) (2016). Here, because the record clearly reflects that the father requested the trial court make findings of fact and conclusions of law prior to the hearing, he was entitled to them.