SMITH v. the STATE.
[…] A trial court may grant a motion for new trial if, in the exercise of its discretion, it finds that a . . . verdict was against the weight of the evidence.” (Footnotes omitted.) Taylor v. State, 259 Ga. App. 457, 460 (2) (576 SE2d 916) (2003). OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial “[i]n any case when the verdict of the jury is found contrary to evidence and strongly against the weight of the evidence and the principles of justicy and equity[,]” and OCGA § 5-5-21 empowers the trial court to grant a new trial “where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.” We note that although “a bench trial does not involve a jury and, technically, there is no verdict in a bench trial, a motion for new trial raising the general grounds is a proper means of seeking retrial or reexamination in the trial court of that same court’s decision of an issue of fact.”