SMITH v. the STATE.
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Taylor, 259 Ga. App. at 460 (2). The record shows that the trial judge exercised his discretion in denying Smith’s motion for a new trial and that the evidence authorized the trial court’s findings of fact under the standard set forth in Jackson v. Virginia. Several co-defendants testified that Smith was a co-conspirator, and a participant in the robbery of Chen. There was evidence that Smith placed the telephone call to summon Chen, that he was the first to confront Chen, and that the robbery was Smith’s idea. See OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime”). This is simply not a case in which “the evidence preponderates heavily against the verdict.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Taylor, 259 Ga. App. at 461 (2). Accordingly, “we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s denying the motion for new trial” 5 under the general grounds.