SIGERFOOS v. the STATE.
[…] suppress the results of the state-administered blood test because Deputy Atkins failed

to provide him with the additional independent test of his choice as required under

OCGA § 40-5-67.1.

      Georgia’s Implied Consent statute requires an individual of age 21 or over who

is suspected of driving under the influence to submit to state-administered chemical

tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of

determining     if   he   is   under   the     influence   of   alcohol    or   drugs.

OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2). The state-administered test “shall be administered as soon

as possible at the request of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to

believe that the person has been driving [under the influece of alcohol, drugs, or toxic

vapor].” OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (a). “The requesting law enforcement officer shall

designate which test or tests shall be administered initially and may subsequently

require a test or tests of any [bodily] substances not initially tested.” OCGA § 40-5-

67.1 (a). After submitting to the State’s requested tests, the individual is entitled to

                                           5
additional chemical tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at his