People of Michigan v. Cavari Jamoul Brown
[…] (b) The time of the offense as near as may be. No variance as to time shall be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense. (c) That the offense was committed in the county or within the jurisdiction of the court. [MCL 767.45(1) (emphasis added).] After the prosecution filed a felony information, the trial court denied defendant’s motion for a bill of particulars. MCL 767.44 governs indictments and “forms for particular offenses” and provides a list of different forms for different types of criminal offenses. The statute also states: “Provided, That the prosecuting attorney, if seasonably requested by the respondent, shall -6- furnish a bill of particulars setting up specifically the nature of the offense charged.” MCL 767.44. This Court has previously explained that a defendant is not entitled to a bill of particulars “as a matter of right” when an information conforms to the formal requirements set forth in MCL 767.45. People v Jones, 75 Mich App 261, 269, 269 n 3; 254 NW2d 863 (1977).