People of Michigan v. Cavari Jamoul Brown
[…] People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 122; 631 NW2d 67 (2001). On appeal, defendant limits his substantive argument to contending that the trial court erred in denying the motion for a directed verdict as to the perjury charge. Defendant has, therefore, abandoned any argument pertaining to the other charges that were presented to the jury.3 Again, MCL 767A.9 proscribes perjury during an investigative subpoena and it provides in relevant part: (1) A person who makes a false statement under oath in an examination conducted under this chapter knowing the statement is false is guilty of perjury punishable as follows: * * * (b) If the false statement was made during the investigation of a crime punishable by imprisonment for life, by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. The trial court instructed the jury on the perjury charge consistent with this language. The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for a directed verdict on the perjury charge. At trial, the prosecution played the recording of defendant’s investigative subpoena testimony.