People of Michigan v. Cavari Jamoul Brown
[…] Id. “To establish that a crime has been committed, a prosecutor need not prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt, but must present some evidence of each element.” Id. “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence can be sufficient.” Id. “If the evidence conflicts or raises a reasonable doubt, the defendant should be bound over for trial, where the questions can be resolved by the trier of fact.” Id. MCL 767A.9(1) proscribes perjury during an investigative subpoena, and it provides in relevant part that “[a] person who makes a false statement under oath in an examination conducted under this chapter knowing the statement is false is guilty of perjury . . . .” At the preliminary examination, when the prosecutor asked defendant if he previously handled guns before Rogers was shot, defendant responded, “Yeah. I done seen ‘em, handled ‘em. I mean, handed it back to ‘em. Stuff like that.”