People of Michigan v. Cavari Jamoul Brown
[…] These circumstances did not chill defendant’s right to testify to his innocence. In sum, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for directed verdict as to the perjury charge. IV. INFORMATION Next, defendant argues that the prosecution failed to properly inform him of the nature of the perjury charge via the information. This argument lacks merit. MCL 767.45 governs the filing of an indictment or an information in a criminal proceeding and it provides in relevant part as follows: (1) The indictment or information shall contain all of the following: (a) The nature of the offense stated in language which will fairly apprise the accused and the court of the offense charged. (b) The time of the offense as near as may be. No variance as to time shall be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense. (c) That the offense was committed in the county or within the jurisdiction of the court.