Christopher Stichter v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] That is, the search for Stichter was ongoing between July 13 and July 16, and Officer Saxton and other officers handled the situation in the manner that they did on July 16 because of Stichter’s conduct on July 13. The Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2641 | June 19, 2019 Page 17 of 20 two dates and the operative facts underlying the two sets of charges are connected. [27] The next inquiry then is whether the trial court should have granted Stichter’s motion for severance. Severance of offenses is governed by I.C. § 35-34-1-11, which provides in pertinent part: (a) Whenever two or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense. [28] Our Supreme Court has explained that, on appellate review, the degree of deference owed to a trial court’s ruling on a motion for severance depends on the basis for joinder: Where the offenses have been joined solely because they are of the same or similar character [pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-34-1- 9(a)(1)], a defendant is entitled to severance as a matter of right. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a) (2008).