Soto v. State
[…] As to Soto’s 4 Somerville v. State, 703 A.2d 629, 632 (Del. 1997). 5 Alexander v. State, 2008 WL 4809624, at *1 (Del. Nov. 5, 2008); Ayres v. State, 2002 WL 1836600, at *1 (Del. Aug. 9, 2002). 6 Wallace v. State, 956 A.2d 630, 639 (Del. 2008) (“The Eighth Amendment has been interpreted to prohibit only punishments that are disproportionate to the crime or are excessive.”). 7 11 Del. C. § 769(b) (“Unlawful sexual contact in the first degree is a class D felony.”); 11 Del.