IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] State v. Thomas, 547 N.W.2d 223, 225
(Iowa 1996). Knipfel “has the burden of showing an abuse of discretion.” State v. Harris,
528 N.W.2d 133, 135 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).
Knipfel does not allege the district court considered impermissible factors at
sentencing. Rather, he disagrees with the manner in which the court weighed permissible
sentencing factors and questions the court’s motivation at sentencing. He contends the
court should have fashioned a sentence tailored to provide for his rehabilitation rather
than a punitive sentence prioritizing community safety. Yet Iowa Code section 901.5
requires sentencing courts to consider what sentence “will provide maximum opportunity
3
for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further
offenses by the defendant and others.” (Emphasis added). In explaining its reasons for
the sentence imposed, the court noted that the present conviction is Knipfel’s third OWI
conviction. The court observed that the punishments for Knipfel’s prior OWIs—jail time
and, in one instance, probation—had not created a sufficient deterrent.