Matter of Thompson v Savane |
[…] The mother filed a violation petition against the father for nonpayment of child support. In an order dated June 5, 2018, the Support Magistrate directed entry of a money judgment in favor of the mother and against the father in the principal sum of $3,155.74. The father filed objections to the Support Magistrate's order, alleging that he had not been served with process and that the Family Court lacked personal jurisdiction over him. In an order dated September 26, 2018, the Family Court denied the father's objections. The father appeals.
Family Court Act § 167 provides that "[w]henever a person . . . to whom a summons shall have been directed shall physically appear before the court on the return day of such summons, it shall be conclusively presumed that the summons was duly served upon such person . . . unless such person or some one in his [or her] behalf shall on such return day make objection to the manner of service."