NO. 12-18-00031-CR
[…] driving becomes criminal, the State’s position in this case blurs that distinction. Even though
impaired driving and driving while intoxicated are different and only the latter is illegal, the
majority has adopted an interchangeable use of those concepts in this case.
The general purposes of the Texas Penal Code are to “establish a system of prohibitions,
penalties, and correctional measures to deal with conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably causes
or threatens harm to those individual or public interests for which state protection is appropriate.”
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.02 (West 2011) (emphasis added). Drinking alcohol is not illegal.
Nor is driving a motor vehicle after consuming alcohol as long as the individual is not intoxicated.
See id. § 49.04 (West Supp. 2018) (“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while
operating a motor vehicle in a public place”). But even though the legality of unintoxicated driving
3
“Intoxicated” means not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction
of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any