If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] exist. See Book-Gilbert v Greenleaf, 302 Mich App 538, 542; 840 NW2d 743 (2013)
(explaining that it is inappropriate to “read into [a] statute a requirement that the Legislature has
seen fit to omit”).
But this does not necessarily entitle Delta to relief. The trial court upheld that the STC’s
decision because it believed that MCL 207.552(7) places conditions on when leased property can
be “industrial property,” and that Delta’s leased property did not satisfy those conditions.
In reaching its conclusion, the trial court relied on language in MCL 207.552(7) that
states, “Industrial property may be owned or leased. However, in the case of leased property, the
lessee is liable for payment of ad valorem property taxes and shall furnish proof of that liability.”
Clearly, leased property can be “industrial property.” But the statute’s unambiguous language
places conditions on when leased property can be “industrial property”: for leased property to be
considered “industrial property” under the PRIDDA, the lessee must be liable for the payment of