If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 1
Under MCL 207.570, any party “aggrieved by the issuance or refusal to issue” an IFEC “may
appeal from the finding and order of the” STC in accordance with the Administrative Procedures
Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq. The APA, in cases like this, allows an aggrieved party to appeal
an agency’s final decision to the circuit court. MCL 24.301.
2
The Department of Treasury filed a motion to intervene, which was granted by stipulation of
the parties. The Township declined to file a brief in the circuit court, and has likewise declined
to file a brief on appeal.
3
MCL 207.552(7) states, in relevant part, “Industrial property may be owned or leased.
However, in the case of leased property, the lessee is liable for payment of ad valorem property
taxes and shall furnish proof of that liability.”
-2-
proof of [its] lessees’ liability for payment of property taxes,” the STC was authorized by law to
deny Delta’s application.
Delta now appeals by right.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Delta appealed the STC’s decision in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act,
MCL 24.201 et seq.