If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] on other grounds. The circuit court believed that for leased property to qualify as “industrial
property,” MCL 207.552(7) required that the lessee (1) be liable for the property tax and (2)
furnish proof of that liability. And because Delta had not provided proof that its lessees would
be liable for the payment of property taxes, the circuit court concluded that Delta’s leased
property could not qualify as “industrial property.”
-3-
We will address the STC’s and the circuit court’s differing reasons for denying Delta’s
application, but first address Delta’s argument that MCL 207.555(1) dictates the outcome of this
case. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “the owner or lessee of a facility may file an
application for an industrial facilities exemption certificate . . . .” This statute establishes that, as
an owner of property, Delta was entitled to file an application requesting the IFEC. But the fact
that Delta could file an IFEC application does not resolve whether Delta is entitled to an IFEC.