If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Industrial property may be owned or leased. However, in the case of leased
property, the lessee is liable for payment of ad valorem property taxes and shall
furnish proof of that liability. [MCL 207.552(6), as amended by 1999 PA 140.]
These two sentences have remained unaltered in every subsequent amendment to the statute.5
Reviewing this history, the definition of “industrial property” as originally enacted did
not differentiate between owned or leased property; “industrial property” was certain types of
property that could be owned or leased. MCL 207.552(6), as enacted by 1974 PA 198. This
changed seven years later when the Legislature added requirements for when leased property
could be deemed “industrial property”: “if . . . the lessee is liable for payment of ad valorem
property taxes and furnishes proof of that liability.” MCL 207.552(6), as amended by 1981 PA
211. It is presumed that these additions reflect a conscious decision by the Legislature to change
the definition of “industrial property” when the at-issue property is leased. See Bush v