If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] An abuse of
discretion also occurs when “a trial court premises its decision on an error of law. The
interpretation of a statute or court rule . . . involves a question of law that we review de novo.”
People v Parker, 319 Mich App 664, 669; 903 NW2d 405 (2017) (internal citation omitted).
Additionally, if the plain and ordinary meaning of a statute or court rule is clear, judicial
construction is not necessary. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999);
People v Howell, 300 Mich App 638, 645; 834 NW2d 923 (2013).
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 600.1701(a) provides that “[t]he supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of
record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or
violation of duty or misconduct in” cases of “[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior,
committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt
its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority.” “When any contempt is committed in
the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or
imprisonment, or both.” MCL 600.1711(1); Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 147 (quoting MCL
600.1711(1)).