If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] party in interest is one who is vested with a right of action in a given claim, although the
beneficial interest may be with another.” Id. “The real-party-in-interest rule requir[es] that the
claim be prosecuted by the party who by the substantive law in question owns the claim
asserted. . . .” In re Beatrice Rottenberg Living Trust, 300 Mich App 339, 356; 833 NW2d 384
(2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted). This rule “is essentially a prudential limitation on
a litigant’s ability to raise the legal rights of another.” Id. at 355. MCL 600.2041 provides in
relevant part:
Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest;
but an executor, administrator, guardian, trustee of an express trust, a party with
whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a
party authorized by statute may sue in his own name without joining with him the
party for whose benefit the action was brought
Likewise, in relevant part, MCR 2.201 states:
(B) Real Party in Interest. An action must be prosecuted in the name of
the real party in interest, subject to the following provisions:
(1) A personal representative, guardian, conservator, trustee of an express
trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the
benefit of another, or a person authorized by statute may sue in his or her own
name without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought.
Bronson relies on general agency principles for the proposition that it could stand in the
shoes of the insureds and prosecute their claims against Farm Bureau. Bronson argues that the
registration release forms made it the insureds’ agent and granted it real-party-in-interest status