If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] regarding any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 424-425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008) (quotation marks
and citation omitted). “There is a genuine issue of material fact when reasonable minds could
differ on an issue after viewing the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.”
Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Farm Bureau argues that the assignments of benefits in Bronson’s registration release
forms executed by the insureds before Bronson provided services were void under MCL
500.3143 as assignments of benefits payable in the future. We agree.
MCL 500.3143 provides: “An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in
the future is void.” This Court clarified in Prof Rehab Assoc v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins,
228 Mich App 167, 172; 577 NW2d 909 (1998) that the statute unambiguously requires
-4-
distinguishing rights to benefits payable in the future from rights “to past due or presently due
benefits.”