If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] benefits were past due or presently due when the assignments were executed. Statutory
interpretation is required to determine the time when benefits become “payable.” In Covenant,
our Supreme Court explained that, as used in the no-fault act, the term “payable,” which is not
statutorily defined, is afforded its common and ordinary definition; that is, the term “payable”
means “ ‘that may, can, or must be paid.’ ” Covenant, 500 Mich at 209 & n 30, quoting
Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed). Respecting when benefits become payable
under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3142 provides:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within
30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained. . . . [Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.3142(1) specifically provides that PIP benefits are payable as loss accrues.
Although the word “as” has several possible meanings, one of the common, dictionary
definitions for the word “as” is “when.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed).
The word “as” also means “to the same degree or amount.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate
Dictionary (11th ed).