If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained. . . . [Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.3142(1) specifically provides that PIP benefits are payable as loss accrues.
Although the word “as” has several possible meanings, one of the common, dictionary
definitions for the word “as” is “when.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed).
The word “as” also means “to the same degree or amount.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate
Dictionary (11th ed). Reading MCL 500.3142 as a whole and in the larger context of the no-
fault act, MCL 500.3142(1) plainly establishes the temporal point when benefits become payable
by specifying that PIP benefits are payable “as loss accrues.” Under MCL 500.3110(4), PIP
benefits “accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’
loss is incurred.” (Emphasis added). Thus, to be “payable as loss accrues,” benefits must be
-5-
payable under MCL 500.3142(1) when, and to the same degree, as loss is incurred. That MCL
500.3142(1) is relevant to when benefits become payable is also supported by reading MCL