Opinion issued June 20, 2019
[…] Here, because the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over Jessica, as
discussed above, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to divide the parties’ property.
See Dawson–Austin, 968 S.W.2d at 324; Mason, 321 S.W.3d at 181.
Further, the trial court determined that it lacked jurisdiction to make an initial
child custody determination.4 Section 152.201(a) of the UCCJEA governs
jurisdiction over child custody issues between Texas and other states. Lesem v.
Mouradian, 445 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.);
see TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.201(b) (providing that section 152.201(a) is “the
exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of
this state.”); Graebener v. Graebener, No. 01-11-00331-CV, 2012 WL 1143590, at
*3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“Subject-matter
4
The record shows that the trial court granted Jessica’s plea to the jurisdiction, in