Opinion issued June 20, 2019
[…] analysis challenging the ruling or cite to or discuss the UCCJEA, or Family Code
Chapter 152. Thus, any such challenge is waived. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i) (“The
brief must contain a clear and concise argument for the contentions made, with
appropriate citations to authorities and to the record.); RSL Funding, LLC v.
Newsome, 569 S.W.3d 116, 126 (Tex. 2018); Tesoro Petroleum Corp. v. Nabors
Drilling USA, Inc., 106 S.W.3d 118, 128 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet.
denied).
13
jurisdiction of child custody disputes is determined by the UCCJEA”). Under
section 152.201(a), a Texas court has jurisdiction to make an initial custody
determination only if Texas is the “home state” of the child; a court of the home state
of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction “on the ground that this state is the
more appropriate forum under Section 152.207 or 152.208”; or a court of another
state does not have jurisdiction. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.201(a) (emphasis
added). “Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or person
acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months before commencement of a
child custody proceeding.