Opinion issued June 20, 2019
[…] 8
is not involved, create the contacts between a state and the other spouse necessary
for jurisdiction over a divorce action.” Dawson-Austin, 968 S.W.2d at 327.
Because there was no basis for the trial court to exercise personal jurisdiction
over Jessica, the trial court did not err in granting her special appearance.
Accordingly, we overrule Ernest’s second issue.
Dismissal3
In his first issue, Ernest argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his suit
in its entirety because he met the domiciliary and residency requirements to maintain
his suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.301. He asserts that, even if the trial court lacked
personal jurisdiction over Jessica, he was entitled to a divorce.
Under the Family Code, “[a] suit for divorce may not be maintained in this
state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has
been”:
(1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period;
and
(2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding
90-day period.
Id. “Although section 6.301 is not itself jurisdictional, it is akin to a jurisdictional