State v. Easterling
[…] R.C. 2919.25(D)(3). The existence of two or more prior guilty pleas or convictions elevates the domestic violence charge to a felony of the third degree. R.C. 2919.25(D)(4). Easterling’s indictment alleged that he had previously been convicted of domestic violence three times – twice in Xenia Municipal Court (Case Nos. 05 CRB 1759 and 12 CRB 1150) and once in the Greene County Court of Common Pleas (Case No. 02 CR 862). -22- {¶ 61} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: “When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.