ABAY, L.L.C. v. NEBRASKA LIQUOR CONTROL COMM.
[…] See State v. Coble,
299 Neb. 434, 908 N.W.2d 646 (2018).
Although not explicit in F & T, Inc., we conclude that the
authority of the Commission to impose conditions is consistent
with its statutory powers. Section 53-101.05 provides:
The Nebraska Liquor Control Act shall be liberally
construed to the end that the health, safety, and welfare
of the people of the State of Nebraska are protected and
temperance in the consumption of alcoholic liquor is
fostered and promoted by sound and careful control and
regulation of the manufacture, sale, and distribution of
alcoholic liquor.
Section 53-116 provides: “The power to regulate all phases
of the control of the manufacture, distribution, sale, and traf-
fic of alcoholic liquor, except as specifically delegated in the
Nebraska Liquor Control Act, is vested exclusively in the
[C]ommission.” See, also, § 53-132 (regarding requirements
for issuing retail license).
[10-12] We have repeatedly noted that
a statutorily created court has only such authority as has
been conferred upon it by statute. Thus, its powers are
limited to those delineated by statute.