Justin Cherry v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Davis v. State, 770 N.E.2d 319, 324 (Ind. 2002), reh’g denied. [24] The single burglary used to satisfy both counts took place on April 2 at the McCarter’s home. To convict Cherry of Level 2 felony burglary, the State had to prove: (1) Cherry (2) broke and entered into a building or structure of another person, (3) with the intent to commit a felony of theft in it (4) while armed with a deadly weapon or resulting in serious bodily injury to any person other than the defendant. Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(3)(A)(B). This becomes a Level 1 felony if the “building or structure is a dwelling; and [the crime] results in serious bodily injury to any person other than the defendant.” Ind. Code § 35-43-2- 1(4)(A)(B). The State concedes these two convictions violate double jeopardy because the jury had to rely on the same evidence when convicting Cherry of Level 2 felony burglary as they would for Level 1 felony burglary. See Bradley v.