In Re the Adoption of: C.P., June 21, 2019
[…] opposite conclusion. In re Adoption of T.L., 4 N.E.3d 658, 662 (Ind. 2014). The
trial court’s findings and judgment will be set aside only if they are clearly
erroneous. E.B.F., 93 N.E.3d at 762. A judgment is clearly erroneous when
there is no evidence supporting the findings or the findings fail to support the
judgment. Id. We will not reweigh evidence or assess the credibility of
witnesses. Id. Rather, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to
the trial court’s decision. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-AD-2947 | June 21, 2019 Page 7 of 11
[8] Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1 provides that the trial court shall grant a petition for
adoption if it hears evidence and finds in part that the adoption requested is in
the best interest of the child and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the
adoption has been given.” A petition to adopt a child may be granted only if
written consent to adoption has been executed by the child’s mother. See Ind.
Code § 31-19-9-1. However, Ind. Code § 31-19-9-8(a) provides that consent to
adoption “is not required from any of the following”: