State v. Gill
[…] See Gray, 306 Kan. at 1301-02. Gill established a prima facie case of unlawful biased-based policing in his motion by showing that he is African-American and, based on the facts of this case, by showing that Officer Sanders had no valid basis to stop Gill or suspect him of a crime when Sanders started walking towards Gill's SUV. 6 Before continuing with our discussion, we believe a review of the applicable statutes will be helpful. K.S.A. 22-3216(1) states: "Prior to the trial a defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move for the return of property and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4609 states: "It is unlawful to use racial or other biased-based policing in: "(a) Determining the existence of probable cause to take into custody or to arrest an individual; "(b) constituting a reasonable and articulable suspicion that an offense has been or is being