J-S23036-19
[…] object of the proceedings against him, or to participate and assist in his
defense. Thus, it is my opinion that he is presently competent to stand trial."
Evaluation at l l. Given this timely and definite opinion, the Court finds that
Petitioner's underlying claim lacks merit. At the very least, counsel had a
reasonable basis for not requesting another evaluation or questioning
Petitioner's competency to understand and enter the plea.
Next, the Court addresses Petitioner's claim that counsel was ineffective
for failing to pursue a Guilty but Mentally Ill verdict or plea. Section 314 of the
Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
A person who timely offers a defense of insanity in accordance with the
Rules of Criminal Procedure may be found "guilty but mentally ill" at trial
if the trier of facts finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is
9
guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the
offense and was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the
offense.
1 8 Pa.CS.A. § 314(a). Furthermore, 1 8 Pa.CS.A. § 314(c) defines mentally ill as
"[o]ne who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks substantial capacity
either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct
to the requirements of the law."
During the PCRA hearing, Attorney McKee and Attorney Everett testified
that they considered the possibility of such a defense, however, given the
findings and conclusions of Dr. Jain, as set forth in the written Competency