Commonwealth v. Riera, 106 A.3d 175, 556 MDA 2013, at *6 (Pa. Super.
[…] proof that “an unreasonable rather than a reasonable belief that deadly force
was required to save the actor’s life.” Commonwealth v. Tilley, 595 A.2d
575, 582 (Pa. 1991), 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a). The Commonwealth has the burden
to set forth sufficient evidence to rebut a defendant’s self-defense claim.
Commonwealth v. McClendon, 874 A.2d 1223, 1229–1230 (Pa. Super.
2005). However, the defense fails if the defendant provoked the use of force
against himself in the same encounter or failed to retreat when he knew he
could do so. 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2); Truong, 36 A.3d at 599.
According to Appellant, trial counsel was ineffective because she did not
question Appellant about his medical issues at the time of the murder, which
____________________________________________
4 “The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the
actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of
protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on
the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a).
-6-
J-S22014-19
would have supported his claim of imperfect self-defense. Appellant’s Brief at
12. Specifically, Appellant asserts that trial counsel should have questioned
him about suffering from “diminish[ed] physical capabilities on the night of