Commonwealth v. Riera, 106 A.3d 175, 556 MDA 2013, at *6 (Pa. Super.
[…] cruelty, recklessness of consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty.”
Commonwealth v. Kendricks, 30 A.3d 499, 509 (Pa. Super. 2011) (quoting
Commonwealth v. Kellam, 719 A.2d 792, 797 (Pa. Super. 1998)). Malice
may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances, or from the defendant’s
use of a deadly weapon on a vital part of a victim’s body. Commonwealth
v. Truong, 36 A.3d 592, 598 (Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc).
Appellant attempted to defeat the charge of third degree murder by
asserting imperfect self-defense, also known as unreasonable belief voluntary
manslaughter. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b).3 The element of malice is rebutted
____________________________________________
3 The section provides: “A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an
individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he
believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the
killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of
justification), but his belief is unreasonable.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b).
-5-
J-S22014-19
when the evidence shows that a defendant acted in either self-defense or
“imperfect” self-defense—that is, he used deadly force with the belief,
however unreasonable, that it was immediately necessary to protect himself