[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] was material and previously unavailable; and (3) a determination that despite the
alien's statutory eligibility for relief, he or she is not entitled to a favorable
exercise of discretion.” Id. at 1301-02.
The burden of proof for an applicant seeking withholding of removal under
CAT is higher than that of an applicant seeking asylum. Id. at 1303. “In making
out a claim under CAT, ‘[t]he burden of proof is on the applicant . . . to establish
that it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the
proposed country of removal.’” Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2)) (alterations
8
in original). “The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to
sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2).
[F]or an act to constitute ‘torture’ under CAT, it must be: (1) an
act causing severe physical or mental pain or suffering; (2)
intentionally inflicted; (3) for an illicit or proscribed purpose;
(4) by or at the instigation of or with the consent or