[Cite as State v. Weaver, 2019-Ohio-2477.]
[…] convictions were actually obtained. D.B. at ¶ 13; see also In re D.M., 6th Dist. Lucas
Nos. L-16-1237, L-16-1238, and L-16-1270, 2017-Ohio-8768 (trial court must stay the
sentence for reverse-bindover proceedings based on conviction meriting only
discretionary transfer). This reverse-bindover procedure is “required if the crimes for
which convictions were obtained, had they been delinquency charges, would have
subjected the juvenile’s case only to discretionary, rather than mandatory, transfer
proceedings.” D.B. at ¶ 13.
{¶ 29} Accordingly, the trial court was required to comply with R.C.
2152.121(B)(3), which provides:
14.
If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a
complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a
delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if
committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code
would not have required mandatory transfer of the case but division (B) of
that section would have allowed discretionary transfer of the case, the court
shall determine the sentence it believes should be imposed upon the child
under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon
the child, and shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures
specified in this division. Upon imposition and staying of the sentence, the
court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that
initially transferred the case and the juvenile court shall proceed in
accordance with this division.
{¶ 30} Here, the trial court failed to stay imposition of the sentence imposed for
Counts 1, 2, 3, and 5 with the attached gang participation specifications, as required by
R.C. 2152.121. Therefore, we must remand the case for reverse-bindover proceedings, as
required by law.