State v. Weaver
[…] D.B. at ¶ 13; see also In re D.M., 6th Dist. Lucas

Nos. L-16-1237, L-16-1238, and L-16-1270, 2017-Ohio-8768 (trial court must stay the

sentence for reverse-bindover proceedings based on conviction meriting only

discretionary transfer). This reverse-bindover procedure is “required if the crimes for

which convictions were obtained, had they been delinquency charges, would have

subjected the juvenile’s case only to discretionary, rather than mandatory, transfer

proceedings.” D.B. at ¶ 13.

       {¶ 29} Accordingly, the trial court was required to comply with R.C.

2152.121(B)(3), which provides:




14.
              If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the

       offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a

       complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a

       delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if

       committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code

       would not have required mandatory transfer of the case but division (B) of

       that section would have allowed discretionary transfer of the case, the court

       shall determine the sentence it believes should be imposed upon the child

       under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon

       the child, and shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures

       specified in this division. Upon imposition and staying of the sentence, the

       court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that

       initially transferred the case and the juvenile court shall proceed in

       accordance with this division.

       {¶ 30} Here, the trial court failed to stay imposition of the sentence imposed for

Counts 1, 2, 3, and 5 with the attached gang participation specifications, as required by

R.C. 2152.121. Therefore, we must remand the case for reverse-bindover proceedings, as

required by law.