United States Court of Appeals
[…] force’ means violent force—that is, force capable of causing
physical pain or injury to another person.” Id. at 140 (empha-
sis in original).
Stokeling addressed the next logical question in this se-
quence: how much physical pain or injury is necessary? Is a
scratch or a pinch enough? If not, then how much more does
the statute demand? Like Curtis Johnson, Stokeling arose in
Florida. After Stokeling pleaded guilty to a violation of sec-
tion 922(g), the government sought an enhanced sentence un-
der ACCA; it relied in part on his 1997 Florida conviction for
robbery. See Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). That statute defines robbery
as “the taking of money or other property … from the person
or custody of another, … when in the course of the taking
there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”
Id. Critically, the Florida Supreme Court had held in an earlier
case “that the ‘use of force’ necessary to commit robbery re-
quires ‘resistance by the victim that is overcome by the phys-
ical force of the offender.’ Robinson v. State, 692 So. 2d 883, 886
(1997).” Stokeling, 139 S. Ct. at 549.