Pate v. Wiseman
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs contend that Wiseman lacked the authority to determine that their documents “were not in compliance with the Illinois Election Code,” and he was required to “perform his ministerial obligation and duty of certifying plaintiffs’ names to the ballot.” ¶ 32 Section 10-15 of the Election Code provides that local election officials “shall certify *** the names of all candidates entitled to be printed on the ballot.” 10 ILCS 5/10-15 (West 2016). Candidates so entitled are “those whose nominating papers are (1) filed as required by the [Election] Code, (2) in apparent conformity with the [Election] Code when filed, and (3) not subject to a duly filed objection.” North v. Hinkle, 295 Ill.