Pate v. Wiseman
[…] Feb. 1, 1994). ¶ 12 In this court, plaintiffs contend the court erred in granting the intervenors’ petition and denying plaintiffs’ compliant for mandamus. We will consider each issue in turn. ¶ 13 Plaintiffs first contend that the circuit court erred in granting the intervenors’ petition, asserting that the requirements for intervention were not met in this case. ¶ 14 Section 2-408 of the Code of Civil Procedure allows for intervention either as a matter of right or at the discretion of the court. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a), (b) (West 2016). ¶ 15 As relevant here, section 2-408 provides: “(a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action: *** (2) when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action ***. (b) Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action: *** (2) when an applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.” Id. § 2-408. ¶ 16 The decision to allow or deny intervention, whether permissively or as of right, is a matter of judicial discretion that will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. People ex rel. Birkett v. City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 36, 58 (2002); see also Redmond v.