deed doctrine nor our opinion in Duhig v. Peavy-Moore Lumber Co., 144 S.W.2d 878
[…] Indeed,
when Leo Trial gifted half of his 1/7 interest to his wife, Ruth, in 1983, that conveyance was valid and the 1/14 interest
became Ruth’s separate property at the moment of execution. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.001(2) (“A spouse’s separate
property consists of . . . the property acquired by the spouse during marriage by gift, devise, or descent . . . .”). And
when that conveyance was recorded, the entire world was put on constructive notice of Ruth’s 1/14 interest in the
property. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002(1) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice
to all persons of the existence of the instrument . . . .”); Mooney v. Harlin, 622 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. 1981) (“A person
is charged with constructive notice of the actual knowledge that could have been acquired by examining public
records.”).