REVERSE and REMAND and Opinion Filed June 21, 2019
[…] curiam). A trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law to
–3–
the facts. Sanchez v. Martin, 378 S.W.3d 581, 587 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). A clear
failure by the trial judge to analyze or apply the law correctly constitutes an abuse of discretion.
Id.
A health care liability claimant must serve an expert report on each defendant not later than
120 days after the defendant answers. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(a); Abshire, 563
S.W.3d at 223. A defendant may seek dismissal if the report is untimely or deficient. CIV. PRAC.
§ 74.351(b), (l); Abshire, 563 S.W.3d at 223. In determining whether a report is deficient, the
court is limited to the information contained within the four corners of the report. Abshire, 563
S.W.3d at 223.
An expert report is sufficient if it “provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions . . .
regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered . . . failed to meet
the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury.” CIV. PRAC.
§ 74.351(r)(6); see also Abshire, 563 S.W.3d at 223.
Moreover, a report is sufficient if it constitutes “an objective good faith effort” to comply
with the statute. CIV. PRAC. § 74.351(l); see also Abshire, 563 S.W.3d at 223. A report constitutes