Rollingwood Acres, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
[…] state[.]” Section 42-92-1(b). That is significant in this case because the actions at issue were

perpetrated by two state agencies, only one of which is a party to this litigation.

       The EAJA sets forth two procedural avenues, one for each of the fora in which the initial

fee determination may be made: the agency or the court. See Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of

Town of Jamestown, 142 A.3d 191, 196-97 (R.I. 2016). The first path occurs when a party is

successful on the underlying merits at the agency level. Section 42-92-3(a) provides that “the

adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the

party in connection with that proceeding” unless the officer “finds that the agency was

substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself.” Notably,

§ 42-92-3(a) explicitly prohibits any other agency official from reviewing the EAJA award. If a

party is “dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer,” he or she may appeal,