Rollingwood Acres, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
[…] fee determination may be made: the agency or the court. See Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of

Town of Jamestown, 142 A.3d 191, 196-97 (R.I. 2016). The first path occurs when a party is

successful on the underlying merits at the agency level. Section 42-92-3(a) provides that “the

adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the

party in connection with that proceeding” unless the officer “finds that the agency was

substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself.” Notably,

§ 42-92-3(a) explicitly prohibits any other agency official from reviewing the EAJA award. If a

party is “dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer,” he or she may appeal,

under § 42-92-5, “to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision

of the agency adversary adjudication.” Section 42-92-5; see also Tarbox, 142 A.3d at 197. The

statute further provides for “a de novo review of the record” by the court. Id.

       The second scenario, with which we are not confronted in this matter, occurs under § 42-

92-3(b).