2 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. ILANO
[…] South Project was categorically excluded from NEPA
compliance. 3 Plaintiffs challenge the Forest Service’s
finding on the ground that the project’s potential impact on
the California spotted owl constitutes extraordinary
circumstances and that, at a minimum, the Forest Service
should have at least conducted an EA before moving forward
with the project.
When conducting an extraordinary circumstances
inquiry, the agency must first determine whether the
proposed action involves certain natural resources present in
the area, such as threatened, endangered, or sensitive
species. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1). If any of the enumerated
natural resources are present, then the agency must examine
whether there is a “cause-effect relationship between a
proposed action and the potential effect on” the resource, and
“if such a relationship exists,” it is “the degree of the
potential effect of a proposed action on” the resource “that
determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist.” Id.
§ 220.6(b)(2). If the agency “determines, based on scoping,
that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment,” the agency must
“prepare an EA.” Id. § 220.6(c). If “the proposed action
may have a significant environmental effect,” the agency
must “prepare an EIS.” Id. If there are no extraordinary
circumstances, then the agency can invoke the categorical
exclusion from NEPA compliance.