Center for Bio Diversity v. Eli Ilano
[…] When conducting an extraordinary circumstances inquiry, the agency must first determine whether the proposed action involves certain natural resources present in the area, such as threatened, endangered, or sensitive species. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1). If any of the enumerated natural resources are present, then the agency must examine whether there is a “cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on” the resource, and “if such a relationship exists,” it is “the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on” the resource “that determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist.” Id. § 220.6(b)(2). If the agency “determines, based on scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment,” the agency must “prepare an EA.” Id. § 220.6(c). If “the proposed action may have a significant environmental effect,” the agency must “prepare an EIS.” Id. If there are no extraordinary circumstances, then the agency can invoke the categorical exclusion from NEPA compliance.