Center for Bio Diversity v. Eli Ilano
[…] See 16 U.S.C. §§ 6591a, 6591b. Under the first step, large areas of forest land that face a heightened risk of harms from infestation and disease are designated as “landscape-scale areas.” Id. § 6591a. Within 60 days after the enactment of the amendments, upon request by the governor of a state experiencing an insect or disease epidemic, the Secretary of Agriculture must designate one or more treatment areas in affected national forests in the state. Id. § 6591a(b)(1). 1 After those 60 days, “the Secretary may designate additional landscape-scale areas . . . as needed to address insect or disease threats.” Id. § 6591a(b)(2).