Center for Bio Diversity v. Eli Ilano
[…] And in 2015, the Chief designated an additional 5.3 million acres of lands in California, which encompassed the Tahoe National Forest, as a landscape-scale area under § 6591a(b)(2). The Chief designated these additional areas because they met one or more of the following criteria: they were “experiencing declining forest health,” were “at risk of substantially increased tree mortality,” or were areas “in which the risk of hazard trees poses an imminent risk to public infrastructure, health, or safety.” See 16 U.S.C. § 6591a. In the fall of 2015, the Forest Service initiated planning for the Sunny South Project. The project authorizes tree thinning and prescribed burning across 2,700 acres of the Tahoe National Forest.