IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] vacating an arbitral award . . . courts may not search the arbitral proceedings for~y
legal error; courts do not look to the merits of the case, and they do not reexamine the
evidence.” Broom, 169 Wn.2d at 239. “The error should be recognizable from the
language of the award, as, for instance, where the arbitrator identifies a portion of the
award as punitive damages in a jurisdiction that does not allow punitive damages.”
Federated Servs. Ins. Co. v. Estate of Norberq, 101 Wn. App. 119, 124, 4 P.3d 844
(2000).
~ RCW 7.04A.230(1) provides:
Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award if:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(b) There was:
(i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral;
(ii) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
(iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration
proceeding;
(c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient
cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or
otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so as to prejudice
substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers;
(e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the
arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW 7.04A.150(3) not later
than the commencement of the arbitration hearing; or
(f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an
arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a
party to the arbitration proceeding.
-4-
No. 77659-2-1/5
Swedish argues first that the arbitrator ignored the requirements in the
employment contract. Washington’s arbitration statute requires the court to vacate an
award if the arbitrator “exceeded the arbitrator’s power.” RCW 7.04A.230(1)(d). “The