IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] But these arguments ask us to review the merits of the case, which we
are forbidden from doing. See Davidson, 135 Wn.2d at 119 (“Judicial review of an arbitration award,
therefore, does not include a review of the merits of the case. Ordinarily, the evidence before the
arbitrator will not be considered by the court.”). Seea[so Cummings, 163 Wn. App. at 391 (“[I]n reviewing
an arbitration award, a court does not insist upon or even look for a comprehensive explanation of the
arbitrator’s reasoning. Findings of fact and conclusions of law need not be stated.”).
~ Former RCW 7.04.160(3) (1943) provided that an arbitrator’s award should be vacated where
the arbitrator was guilty of misconduct including “in refusing to hear evidence, pertinent and material to
the controversy,. . by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.”
.
-8-
No. 77659-2-1/9
7.04A.230(1)(c).6 Like Kempf, federal authority limits the grounds for vacatur and
applies it in situations where only “parties are denied the opportunity to present any
evidence, oral or written.” Fellus v. Sterne, Aciee & Leach, Inc., 783 F. Supp. 2d 612,