Filed 6/24/19
[…] see also Edwards v. Centex Real Estate Corp. (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 15, 36 [“mere
potential or ‘bare possibility’ that judicial proceedings ‘might be instituted’ in the future
is insufficient to invoke the litigation privilege”].) In sum, the jury reasonably could have
found Toledano did not seriously consider litigation addressing Roberts’s alleged claims,
and thus the litigation privilege did not apply to protect Toledano’s extortionate
communications.
15
B. Sufficient Evidence Supports Toledano’s Conviction for Attempted Extortion
Section 524 provides, “Every person who attempts, by means of any threat,
such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort property or other consideration
from another” is guilty of a crime. “The elements of the crime of attempted extortion are
(1) a specific intent to commit extortion and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its
commission.” (People v. Sales (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 741, 749.) Toledano repeats his