In re Adoption of B.I. (Slip Opinion)
[…] {¶ 33} In the conflict case In re Adoption of A.S., 2011-Ohio-1505, the
father had been ordered to pay $0.00 in child support pursuant to a paternity action
in Franklin County. But the Fifth District incorporated a criminal statute, R.C.
2919.21(A)(2), to determine whether a parent has “failed * * * to provide for the
maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree”
(emphasis added), R.C. 3107.07(A). Id. at ¶ 20-22, 29. In A.S., the Fifth District
determined that the criminal statute provides the applicable “law” in “as required
by law.”
        {¶ 34} R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) reads, “No person shall abandon, or fail to
provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age
eighteen * * *.”   This is essentially the same obligation imposed under R.C.
3103.03(A), which reads, “The biological or adoptive parent of a minor child must
support the parent’s minor children out of the parent’s property or by the parent’s
labor.”