in the Best Interest and Protection of J.A., a Minor Child
[…] If Montoya had been able to review all of the all hospital and physi- cian’s records and hire an expert to conduct the Independent Psychiatric Evaluation, the result more than likely would have been different. Therefore, Montoya not fulfilling her duties as J.A.’s court appointed counsel, resulted in harmful error and the judgment should be reversed. 3. The trial court did not comply with Texas Health & Safety Code § 574.012 Under Texas Health and Safety Code §574.012, the trial court was re- quired to “direct the local mental health authority to file, before the date set 30 for the hearing, its recommendation for the proposed patient's treatment.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §574.012 Applicable Law Sec. 574.012. RECOMMENDATION FOR TREATMENT. (a) The local mental health authority in the county in which an application is filed shall file with the court a recommendation for the most appropriate treatment alternative for the proposed patient.