in the Best Interest and Protection of J.A., a Minor Child
[…] The evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that J.A. would, as a result of mental illness cause serious harm to others because the majority of the expert’s testimony regarding a recent act was inadmissible hear- say. Applicable Statutory Law Before a person can be ordered confined to a hospital on a temporary basis, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the pro- posed patient is mentally ill and also establish at least one of the criteria set forth in Texas Health & Safety Code §574.034(a)(2). Texas Health & Safety Code §574.034(a)(2) states as follows: (a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness; and (2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient: (A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient; (B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or (C) is: (i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; (ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical dete- rioration of the proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed pa- tient's inability, except for reasons of indigence, to 48 provide for the proposed patient's basic needs, includ- ing food, clothing, health, or safety; and (iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment. Texas Health & Safety Code §574.034(d) states as follows: (d) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §574.034(d) Applicable Case Law J.A. can only be involuntarily committed to TSH if the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that J.A. is mentally ill and also establish at least one of the additional criteria set forth in section 574.034(a)(2). See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a)(2). In accordance to Tex- as Health & Safety Code 574.034(b), the State must present evidence of a re- cent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient. The Texas Supreme Court in State v. K.E.W., 315 S.W.3d 16, 24, 53 Tex. Sup. Ct.