in the Best Interest and Protection of J.A., a Minor Child
[…] (RR 56:23; 57; 58; 84:24-25; 96) The delicate facts and circumstances of this case, makes this statute even more important for the Court to follow its statu- tory duty so that the court could have determined if there was a lesser restric- tive means for this child. Therefore, the trial court failing to complete his du- ties has resulted in harmful error to J.A. and the trial court erred in commit- ting J.A. to Terrell State Hospital for no more than 90 days and the judgment should be reversed. 3. Hearing Should Not Have Been Held and Case Dismissed Texas Health and Safety Code §574.009(a) mandates that a hearing 16 “may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certifi- cates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physi- cians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding 30 days.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §574.009(a) Subsection (d) of §574.009 Texas Health and Safety Code states “if the certificates required under this section are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the applica- tion, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §574.009(d). Dr.