in the Best Interest and Protection of J.A., a Minor Child
[…] Therefore, the trial court failing to complete his du- ties has resulted in harmful error to J.A. and the trial court erred in commit- ting J.A. to Terrell State Hospital for no more than 90 days and the judgment should be reversed. A. Issue One. The trial court abused its discretion by not dismissing the case in accordance to Texas Health and Safety Code §574.009 because the two medical certificates on file did not comply with Texas Health and Safety Code §574.011. Applicable Statutory Law Texas Health and Safety Code §574.009(a) mandates that a hearing “may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certifi- cates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physi- cians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding 30 days.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §574.009(a) Subsection (d) of §574.009 Texas Health and Safety Code states “if the certificates required under this section are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the applica- tion, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.” TEX. HEALTH & 32 SAFETY CODE §574.009(d).