In re Interest of John J.
[…] The first, found at § 25-1301(2), is rendition of the judgment, defined as the act of the court or a judge thereof “in making and signing a written notation of the relief granted or denied in an action.” The second ministerial step for a final judgment is found in § 25-1301(3), which provides that “entry” of a “final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment.” In short, final orders must be signed by the judge as well as file stamped and dated by the clerk. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(2) (Reissue 2016) provides: A notice of appeal or docket fee filed or deposited after the announcement of a decision or final order but before the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order shall be treated as filed or deposited after the entry of the judgment, decree, or final order and on the date of entry. This implies that even where there has been an oral pronouncement of the decision, an order must still be entered before there can be appellate review.