In re Interest of John J.
[…] Because only Byron appeals the court’s verbal order issued in April 2018 suspending the parents’ visitation rights, we address the court’s order as it pertains to him. -5- Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301 (Reissue 2016) sets forth two ministerial requirements for a final judgment. The first, found at § 25-1301(2), is rendition of the judgment, defined as the act of the court or a judge thereof “in making and signing a written notation of the relief granted or denied in an action.” The second ministerial step for a final judgment is found in § 25-1301(3), which provides that “entry” of a “final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment.” In short, final orders must be signed by the judge as well as file stamped and dated by the clerk. Neb. Rev.