United States Court of Appeals
[…] 6
which is then added to the offender’s minimum court-imposed
sentence to produce a “total guideline range.” Id. § 2.80(l).
The total guideline range represents the amount of time the
Commission presumes an offender must serve before he
becomes suitable for parole. See id. At each subsequent
rehearing, the Commission takes the total guideline range from
the prior hearing and readjusts the range for superior
achievement or infractions in the intervening period. See id.
The 2000 guidelines permit the Commission to depart
from the guideline range. See id. § 2.80(n). A departure is
justified in “unusual circumstances,” based on “case-specific
factors that are not fully taken into account in the guidelines,
and that are relevant to the grant or denial of parole.” Id.
§ 2.80(n)(1). The 2000 guidelines provide a list of potential
factors justifying departure that is, by its own terms,
non-exhaustive. See id. § 2.80(n)(2).
C.
At Johnson’s initial parole hearing in 2000, the Parole
Commission questioned him about his 1989 arrest and the