State of Maryland v. Willie B. Stewart
[…] Common law assault is:
[A]n attempt by force to injure the person of another . . . . The attempt is
made whenever there is any action or conduct reasonably tending to create
the apprehension in another, that the person engaged therein is about to apply
such force to him. It is sufficient that there is an apparent intention to inflict
4
a battery and an apparent ability to carry out such intention . . . . It is not
necessary that there should be a specific purpose to do a particular injury.
See Lamb v. State, 93 Md. App. 422, 428 (1992) (citations omitted); see also Md. Code,
Criminal Law, § 3-203(a), (b) (“A person may not commit an assault[,]” and violation of
section 3-203 constitutes second degree assault); Md. Code, Criminal Law, § 3-201(b)
(“‘Assault’ means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their
judicially determined meanings.”). Here, there was no allegation that Respondent
committed what was described at common law as a battery or an attempt to commit a
battery. As such, to convict Respondent of assault, the State was required to prove the