State of Maryland v. Willie B. Stewart
[…] After reviewing federal case law, we concluded: “[T]he cited cases make crystal clear that
possession of an undisclosed weapon may be inferred from the surrounding facts and
circumstances.” Id. at 463, 488 A.2d at 970. We ultimately concluded that, in Dixon, id.
at 464, 488 A.2d at 970, where, among other things, the defendant approached the victim
with a written demand for money and a newspaper tightly under his arm in a manner that
suggested a weapon, the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for assault with
intent to rob.
7
At that time, the federal bank robbery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), provided:
Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to
take, from the person or presence of another any property or money or any
other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control,
management, or possession of, any bank, or any savings and loan association
. . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty
years, or both.
Dixon, 302 Md. at 459, 488 A.2d at 967-68 (cleaned up).
- 15 -
In Coles v. State, 374 Md. 114, 116, 123, 821 A.2d 389, 390-91, 394-95 (2003),
where the defendant was convicted of three counts of robbery, as opposed to assault with